2012年成人高等学校招生全国统一(英语)考试
时间:2016-09-02 | 来源:网络

2012年成人高等学校招生全国统一考试

英语

一、语音知识(共5小题:每题1.5分,共7.5分。)

在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同,找出这个词。

   ) 1. A. July          B. hurry           C. satisfy          D. sky

   ) 2. A. lesson        B. question         C. recent          D. several

   ) 3. A. call          B. educate          C. coat            D. society

   ) 4. A. visit          B. task            C. respect          D. same

   ) 5. A. afraid         B. captain         C. fail             D. sailor

答案及解析

1. B   hurry中y发[i],其它三个单词中y发[ai]。

2. C   recent中e发[i],其它三个单词中e发[e]。

3. D   society中c发[s],其它三个单词中c发[k]。

4. A   visit中s发[z],其它三个单词中s发[s]。

5. B   captain中ai发[i],其它三个单词中ai发[ei]。

二、词汇与语法知识(共15小题;每题1.5分,共22.5分)

从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项。

6. —Would you help me with these books?

—           .

A. With pleasure        B. Never mind        C. It’s fine       D. Don’t worry

7. Everyone         to bring some food to the party on Sunday.

A. supposes       B. will suppose       C. is supposed       D. find

8. —Do you have these shoes in size eight?

—I’m not sure. I’ll just go and       out.

A. sell         B. send        C. watch        D. find

9. Lucy       ride a bike when she was three.

A. should         B. must           C. could         D. need

10. The police told         to stay in their cars.

A. anybody        B. everybody         C. nobody         D. somebody

11. Something is wrong        my radio. Can you help fix it for me?

A. for          B. of           C. on            D. with

12. —Is Tom coming with us?

—He can’t .He        for his exams.

A. prepares       B. is preparing        C. has prepared      D. prepared

13. Follow me and I’ll show you        the library is.

A. what      B. when     C. where    D. which

14. At the end of the year there         a test on everything we have studied.

A. was        B. will be        D. would be      D. has been

15. The film star walked to his car,       by a crowd of fans.

A. to follow    B. following      C. followed      D. to be followed

 

16.        I admire most about Lee is his love of nature.

A. What     B. How      C. That      D. Where

17. Tim went to work on the farm last week,and      .

A. his sister did so          B. so his sister did

   C. did his sister so          D. so did his sister

18. Mike’s health has been        improved since he gave up smoking.

A. much       B. so          C. too          D. very

19.         a small business, Jane is able to support her family now.

A. Run      B. Ran      C. Running     D. To run

20. We         every word of the news.

A. took down    B. took off       C. took away     D. took out

三、完形填空(共15小题:每题2分,共30分)

     通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳选项。

Recently, some scientists decided to find out what the funniest joke in the world was. This was clearly a (an) ___21_   task, as no two people ever really agree about what is funny and what is not___22_   when they are from different ___23_  .

Telling jokes is something people often  ___24_   around the world. ___25_  ,jokes are sometimes not funny to or are often not  ___26_   by people who are not part of that culture(文化).

Anyhow, ___27_   a year-long serious study, the scientists ___28   the funniest joke in the world:

Two hunters(猎人)are out in the woods. One of them ___29    to the ground. He doesn’t seem to be ___30    ,his eyes closed. The other hunter takes out his phone and calls emergency(紧急)services. “My friend is dead!” he ___31    to the man on the other side,” What can I do?” The man, in a (an) ___32_   voice, says,” Don’t worry. I can ___33_   . First, make sure he’s ___34_   .” There is a silence, then a shot is ___35_   .Bang! The hunter’s voice comes back on the line. He says, ”OK, now what?”

(    )21. A. wonderful        B. important        C. interesting         D. difficult

(    )22. A. especially        B. finally          C. gradually           D. generally

(    )23. A. companies        B. countries       C. families            D. schools

(    )24. A. ask             B. do              C. give              D. play

(    )25. A. Thus            B. Therefore        C. However          D. Anyhow

(    )26. A. guessed         B. held             C. proved           D. understood

(    )27. A. for             B. during            C. before          D. after

(    )28. A. wrote         B. touched            C. decided           D. spread

(    )29. A. jumps         B. falls               C. points            D. gets

(    )30. A. thinking       B. speaking          C. rising            D. breathing

(    )31. A. cries           B. nods            C. turns            D. waves

(    )32. A. anxious        B. angry           C. calm            D. curious

(    )33. A. help            B. feel              C. go             D. show

(    )34. A. buried         B. dead              C. hit             D. sick

(    )35. A. heard          B. made             C. taken           D. told

四、阅读理解(共15小题:每题3分,共45分。)

    阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳的一项。

A

     My wife and I moved into our home nine years ago. We have a yard and a “rock garden”. There the rocks appear to be just thrown up onto the dirt as if someone were in a hurry to finish. Very often when we have more flowers. Denise or I would plant them between the rocks, just to add some color to the area.

Last summer I found, in the rock garden, a tiny little plant that I could not immediately recognize. I knew I didn’t plant it and Denise said she didn’t either. We decided to let it continue growing until we could find out what it was.

Weeks passed and as I made my way back to the strange plant , it appeared to be a sunflower. It looked thin and tall with only one head on it. I decided to baby it along and weed(除草)around it. As I pulled rocks from the area to get to the weeds, I noticed something unusual. The sunflower had not started where I saw it begin. It actually had begun under a big rock and grown under and around it to reach the sun.

If a tiny little sunflower didn’t a big rock stand in its way of developing, we too have the ability to do the same thing. If we believe in ourselves like that little sunflower, we can reach where we aim to go and get what we need for growth.

We need to believe in ourselves knowing we have the ability to achieve our goals. Like the sunflower, it knew it had the ability to get over the rocks because it had faith in itself that it would succeed. Stand tall like the sunflower and be proud of who and what we are, then other things will begin to support us. We will find a way to go under or around any “rocks” in order to realize our goals.

36. why did the family plant flowers in the “rock garden”?

  A. To attract visitors.

  B. To remove the rocks.

  C. To please their neighbors.

  D. To make the area colorful.

37. The author let the tiny plant continue growing        .

  A. to see how long it could live

  B. to see how big it could grow

  C. to find out what it actually was

  D. to know if his wife had planted it

38. Why did the author think the sunflower was unusual?

  A. It was very thin and tall.

  B. It had only one head on it.

  C. It grew on top of a big rock.

  D. It began to grow under a rock.

39. What does the author want to say through the story?

  A. Rocks cannot prevent us from success.

  B. Sunflowers are able to grow everywhere.

  C. We should take good care of the rock gardens.

  D. We can get over difficulties if we trust ourselves.

                                B

It is not easy to become a doctor in the United States. The first step is getting into medical schools. More than 120 American schools offer study programs for people wanting to be doctors.

Advice about medical schools can be got from books and magazines like The Princeton Review, which provide information about medical schools, study programs and jobs. Competition(竞争)to enter medical schools is strong. American medical schools have only about 16,000 openings for students each year. However, more than two times this many want to enter medical schools.

An important part of their application(申请)is the Medical College Admission Test(MCAT). The Association of American Medical Colleges provides the test by computer. It is offered in the United States and in other countries. Applicants need to do well on MCAT. They also need a good record in their college studies.

An interview(面试)is also required for entrance to medical schools. The interviewer wants to know if the applicant understands the demands of lift as a medical student and doctor in training. He also wants to know about the applicant’s goals for a life in medicine.

A medical education can cost a lot, from 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars a year or more. Most students need to borrow money to pay for the education.

40. How many people hope to go to medical school in the U.S. each year?

  A. More than 32,000          B. About 24,000

  C. Less than 16,000           D. About 20,000

41. Who prepares MCAT for medical school applicants?

  A. The Princeton Review.

  B. The Medical College Admissions Office.

  C. The medical schools in the United States.

  D. The Association of American Medical Colleges.

42. Which of the following do interviewers want to know about the applicants?

  A. What courses they want to learn in medical schools.

  B. How much money they hope to carn in future.

  C. When they plan to start their medical training.

  D. Whether they understand a doctor’s duties.

43. What can be infected about the applicants from the text?

  A. They must be hard-working.

  B. They have to do well in medicine.

  C. They should have work experience.

  D. They must carn 15,000 dollars a year.

                              C

Most musicians agree that the best violins(小提琴)were made in Cremona Italy,about 200 years ago. They even sound better than violins made today. Violin makers and scientists try to make instruments(乐器)like the Italian violins. However, they are not the same. Why are these old Italian vilins so special? No one really knows. But many people think they have an answer.

Some people think it is the age of the violins. But there is a problem here. Not all old violins sound wonderful. Only the old violins from Cremona are special. So age cannot be the answer.

Other people think the secret to those violins is the wood. It must be from certain kinds of trees. It must not be too young or too old. Perhaps the violin makers of Cremona knew something special about wood for violins.

But the kind of wood may not be so important. It may be more important to cut the wood in a special way. Wood for a violin must be cut into the right size and shape. The smallest difference will change the sound of the violin. Musicians something think that this is the secret of the Italians.

Size and shape may not be the answer either. Scientists make new violins that are exactly the same size and shape. But the new ones still do not sound as good as the old ones. Some scientists think the secret may be the varnish(清漆).It makes the wood look shiny, but it also helps the sound of the instrument. Since no one know what the Italian violin makers used in their varnish, no one can make the same varnish today.

There may never be other violins like the violins of Cremona. And there are not many of the on violins left. So these old violins from Cremona become more and more precious.

44. What would be the best title for the text?

  A. The Secrets of Cremona Violins.

  B. The History of Cremona Violins

  C. The Making of Italian Violins

  D. The Studies of Italian Violins

45.What is still not clear about Cremona violins?

  A. The shape.              B. The wood

  C. The size.               D. The varnish.

46. Which of the following words can best describe Cremona violins?

  A. Light                    B. Shining.

  C. Valuable.                 D. Modern.

                                  D

                      Advice on Public Speaking

Building confidence(信心)

Faith in yourself, your topic and your healthy mind is a must if you are to be a better public speaker. Many speakers are not prepared and lose confidence because of that. But others lack confidence because they are afraid of being judged-and possibly made fun of-just like they were in high school speech class. Build your confidence by using all your tools and knowing that you are excellent.

Knowing what’s up

You have to know your topic inside and out. Nothing kills your speech like “um” and “uh” in every sentence. Research your subject to the point where you are an expert. And that’s half the battle.

Practicing

Researching and knowing your topic is one thing, but actually delivering that information is another. Practicing your speech in advance is a must. You will find your beats and your direction,through hours in front of the mirror practicing. So when you climb up on stage, it will be like riding a bike, unless you don’t know how to ride a bike.

Dressing properly

You will want to dress properly for the occasion(场合)—which could be a suit or simply a jacket. Make sure it also has the comfort you need. If the clothes are not comfortable, you may not pay full attention to your speech.

Making connections

Make a personal connection with someone in the audience(听众).It might be someone you know that you can call out to, or someone in the front row you can speak directly to. Maybe your speech leads you to ask them a question, which is an easy way for you to take yourself from the stage and place yourself as one of your audience. It also takes the pressure off.

47. What does “ that’s half the battle”mean in the text?

   A. You have already won the battle.

   B. You are getting on the way to final success.

   C. You need experts to guide you in public speaking.

   D. You should write sentences without “um” and “uh”.

48. The author compares delivering a speech to riding a bike because both of them need       .

   A. guiding                   B. practice

   C. proper dressing             D. self-confidence

49. Which of the following ways is suggested in making connections with the audience?

   A. Looking at someone in the distance

   B. Calling out to someone you don’t know.

   C. Asking someone in the audience a question.

   D. Shaking hands with someone in the front row.

50. What is the main purpose of the text?

   A. To show you how to dress properly.

   B. To help you become a good speaker.

   C. To teach you how to gain confidence.

   D. To help you get to know the audience.

五、补全对话(共5句:每句满分为3分,共15分。)

提示:原本擅长化学的Cathy 考试时因粗心漏做一页试题。她正闷闷不乐时遇见了Mary.

   (Mary=M; Cathy=C)

M:  Hi,Cathy, you don’t look happy.        51       ?

C:  I didn’t do well in the chemistry test.

M:  Really? I could hardly believe it. Everyone knows you are          52        .

C:  But this time         53         .

M:  What happened?

C:  I missed          54          .

M:  What a pity! So        55         . next time!

C:  Yes, I will.

六、书面表达(满分30分)

假设你是李华,是世界经济论坛(The World Economic Forum)的组织者之一。写信邀请Dr.Huffman 参加本次论坛,请他做一小时的演讲并回答问题,希望其尽快回复。

会议地点:北京国家科技园(the National Science Park, Beijing)

会议时间:2013年4月10日至12日

论坛网址:www.worldeconomicforum.com

注意:词数应为100左右

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

参考答案:

一、语音知识(共5小题:每题1.5分,共7.5分。)

1. B   hurry中y发[i],其它三个单词中y发[ai]。

2. C   recent中e发[i],其它三个单词中e发[e]。

3. D   society中c发[s],其它三个单词中c发[k]。

4. A   visit中s发[z],其它三个单词中s发[s]。

5. B   captain中ai发[i],其它三个单词中ai发[ei]。

二、词汇与语法知识(共15小题;每题1.5分,共22.5分)

6. 答案  A

解析:句意:你可以帮我搬下书吗?--很乐意。With pleasure 表乐意做某事,通常用于答应帮忙时。

7. 答案  C

解析:be supposed to do sth 应该做某事,是一个固定词组。这句话的意思是:每个人都应该带些食物去参加星期天的聚会。

8. 答案   D

 解析:这句话的意思是:我不确定,我去找一下。find out 找出,查明;发现,揭发;sell out卖完;卖光 ;send out 发送;派遣;放出;watch out 小心;提防

9. 答案   C

解析:本题主要考查的是情态动词的意思。这句话的意思是:露西三岁的时候会骑自行车。Could是can的过去式,意思为会,能够;should 应该;must肯定,一定;need 需要。

10. 答案   B

解析:本题想表达的意思为:警察让所有人都呆在自己的车内。根据题意得出答案B。anybody意思为任何人,一般用在否定句和疑问句中;nobody是否定句,意思是没有人;somebody意思为有些人。

11. 答案   D 

解析:sth is wrong with.../ There is sth. wrong with...固定搭配,表示某物出毛病了。

12. 答案   B

解析:根据本题意思:汤姆不能和我们一起去,他正在为考试做准备。只有B选项符合题意。

13. 答案   C

解析:这句话的意思是:跟我来,我指给你看图书馆在哪。只有where符合句意。

14. 答案   B

解析:本题的意思为:到了年末,将会进行一场测试,来检测我们所学的知识。at the end of the year  年末, 表明这个事件发生在未来。只有B 符合。 

15. 答案   C

解析:本题的意思为:那个电影明星走向他的车,身后跟着一大群粉丝。明星是被粉丝跟随,要用被动语态,选定答案C和D,同时,跟随是一种伴随状态,只能用分词,由此选定答案C。

16. 答案   A

解析:这句话的意思是:我最欣赏李的是他对自然的爱。What引导的是事情的内容。

17. 答案   D

解析:这句话的意思是:Tim上周去农场劳作了,他妹妹也去了。要表达某人也做了同样的事时可用so引导的倒装句,结构为:so+助动词+人称代词/人名。

18. 答案  A

解析:这句话的意思是:自打戒烟之后,麦克的健康状况好了不少。选项中只有much可以修饰动词improve。

19. 答案   C

解析:这句话的意思是:做起小买卖,简现在能够维持家人的生计了。这里前半句是分词作状语,表方式,而且是主动态, Jane去run a business,所以答案选C。

20. 答案  A

解析:根据句意:我们记下这新闻的每个字。take down拆卸;记录,取下;take off (使)离开;(飞机)起飞;take away 拿开;减去;take out 清除;把…带出去;邀请(某人)外出。

三、完形填空(共15小题:每题2分,共30分)

答案与解法:

21. D  根据句意:要找出世界上最好笑的笑话是很明显是项艰难的任务。Difficult 困难的。

22. A  根据句意:因为没有两个人会同时认为什么好笑什么不好笑特别是当他们来自于不同的国家。

23. B  解析同第二题。 

24. B  讲笑话是全世界人会做的事儿。Do指代前面的tell jokes.

25. C  根据上下文,应该选表转折意思的however.

26. D  笑话经常不被其他文化圈的人所理解。

27. D  不管怎么样,经过长达一年的认真研究后,科学家们选定了世界上就好笑的笑话。

28. C  decide 决定,选定

29. B  两个猎人在森林中狩猎,其中一个突然晕倒了。fall to the ground 倒在地上。

30. D  他眼睛紧闭,似乎已经停止了呼吸。breathing 呼吸。

31. A  他对接线员哭喊着:“我朋友死了。我该怎么办?”cry 可以表现他当时慌乱的心情。

32. C  根据下文接线员说的话,可以得出他是用冷静和宽慰的语调回答说。

33. A  根据句意:放松一点,我能够帮助你。

34. B  根据上文:首先必须确定你朋友真的死了。

35. D  一阵沉默过后,接线员在电话里听到一声枪响。

四、阅读理解(共15小题:每题3分,共45分。)

答案和解析

36. D  根据文中第一段的最后一句话,选出答案D。只是为了给这个地方增添一些色彩。

37. C  根据文中第二段的最后一句话,选出答案C。

38. D  根据文中第三段的最后一句话,向日葵并不是从我发现茎杆的地方开始生长的。实际上,它从一块大石头下面开始发芽、生长,然后绕过 石头,以获取阳光。选出答案D。

39. D  根据文中最后两段,得出文章主旨为D。如果我们相信自己,我们可以克服一切困难。

40. A  根据文中第二段的最后两句话,选出答案A。超过16,000的两倍即为32,000.

41. D  根据文中第三段的第二句话,选出答案A。

42. D  根据文中第四段的第二句话,选出答案D。

43. A  根据全文,申请者要进入医学院不是件容易的事儿,他们必须很努力。

44. A  文章通篇都是对意大利为什么特别的原因的探讨,所以可以选出最佳题标为克雷莫纳小提琴的秘密。

45.D  根据文中倒数第二段的最后一句话,没人知道意大利的小提琴造琴师在清漆里加入了什么材料。

46. C  根据文中最后一段最后一句话”precious”珍贵的,可以选出答案C,有价值的。

47. B  that’s half the battle 成功了一半。根据上文意思,猜出它的意思。

48. B  这个比喻出现在文中第三段,根据第三段标题和第三、四句话的意思,选出答案B。

49. C  根据文中倒数第二句话选出答案C。

50. B  文中通篇都是给演讲者的建议,其目的就是帮助人们成为一个好的演讲者。

五、补全对话(共5句:每句满分为3分,共15分。)

答案和解析

51. What’s wrong/the matter

52. very good at it/chemistry

53. I was too careless/I failed/I didn’t do well

54. a whole page(of the test)

55. be careful

六、书面表达(满分30分)

范文

Dear Dr.Huffman,

I feel it a great honor to invite you as one of the speakers at whe World Economic Forum. It will be held at the National Science Park,Beijing, from April 10th to 12th,2013. You are supposed to speak for an hour and answer questions for twenty minutes, I am sure your speech will be very important to the success of the Forum next year. If you want to know more about the Forum, you may visit www.worldeconomicforum.com. Please let me know as soon as possible whether you can join us in Beijing.

Yours,

Li Hua